The Corporate Transparency Act: Implications and Challenges for Foreign Companies and Foreign Owners
[…] [1] 31 USC 5336.  See also n. 3 infra.  The CTA was established by the National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2021, PL 116-283. 

[2] See generally 31 USC 5336(c)(2).

[3] See Federal Register :: Beneficial Ownership Information Reporting Requirements

[4] For purposes of this Client Alert, “United States” means any of the 50 States; the District of Columbia; Puerto Rico; Guam; the U.S. Virgin Islands; any other commonwealth, territory or possession of the United States; and any Indian or Alaska Native tribe listed as such under U.S. federal law.

[5] See 31 USC 5336(a)(11)(A)(i) (“created by the filing of a document with a secretary of state or a similar office under the law of a State or Indian Tribe”).

[6] See 31 USC 5336(a)(11)(A)(ii) (“formed under the law of a foreign country and registered to do business in the United States by the filing of a document with a secretary of state or a similar office of a State or Indian Tribe”).

[7] FinCEN interprets registration to do business in any State or Indian Tribe as registration to do business in the United States.